An innovative study on sustainability of marine biological open-access commons: experimental approach based on behavioral economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Shuhei  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (00262337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山川 卓  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10345184)
赤嶺 達郎  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 研究員(再雇用) (90371822)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコモンズの悲劇 / 水産資源管理 / 改正漁業法 / 最大持続生産量MSY / 沿岸漁業 / ローカルルール / 遅延時間選択 / 時間のバイアス / プロスペクト理論 / 水産資源動態モデル / 環境政策 / 水産学 / 実験経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fisheries resources are the commons with large-scale uncertainty in quantitative fluctuation. Theoretical models in which the dynamics of bioresources are described suppose that the fishermen act with rational decision making. However, it is also empirically known that fishermen's decision making often become irrational.
In recent studies, behavioral economics, which considers the irrationality in human behavior have made remarkable progress in social sciences. In this study, we focused on the theoretical frameworks on behavioral economics such as prospect theory (PT) and hyperbolic discount (HD), and have reconstructed the existing model of fisheries population dynamics analysis. We discussed the behavior of resultant models by HD employed into the yield per recruit model, and PT employed into the Individual Quota management system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国連海洋法条約でのEEZ(排他的経済水域)内の水産資源保全の義務に沿って、我が国沖合では行政主導のTop-down施策による資源保全計画が進められる。一方、沿岸域のコモンズ利用では、食糧生産や環境の持続性維持にむけた活動の大半が、より小規模な漁業主体に依存する。いわゆる沿岸漁業ではコミュニティベースのコモンズ自主(共同)管理が主体で、これはBottom-up方式と呼べる。コモンズの自主管理では、地域の自然環境に文化・習慣、生活様式といった社会的要素が考慮される。さらに漁業主体の個性のバラツキを導入することで、Bottom-up方式の管理の実効性を高めることができる。