Voluntary fishermen's organization and creation of local comonns in maritime Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takahiro  東海大学, 海洋学部, 講師 (50386653)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsボランタリー漁民組織 / コモンズの生成 / カキ養殖 / コモンズ / ローカルコモンズ / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how voluntary fishermen's organizations create local commons in marine area of Southeast Asia. In particular, we focused on voluntary fishermen's organizations engaged in Bitay (suspended style oyster farming) in a closed inner bay. This organization is organized as a subcontractor of the mangrove reforestation project by an international environmental organization. And through the difficult experience of joint management of Bitay, which is sometimes said to have paid great sacrifice (sakrificio), they internally expand life-to-life support, while externally start business diversification. As such, the organization has achieved to create multiple local commons today.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、東南アジアの海域世界において、単なる地縁ではなくボランタリーな漁民組織がいかに地域の共有資源を作り出しているかについて明らかにすることを目的とした。なかでも閉鎖性の内湾で行われるカキ養殖に着目して考察した。この研究で目指したいことは、今日の地域資源開発の現場において支配的な高緯度型の「集団論的コモンズ」(関係者の内外が明瞭な)ではなく、それを相対化し、在地の生活保障に資するような「関係論的コモンズ」(関係者が遠近で位置付けられる)のありようを明確にすることである。