Empirical Study on the Operation Measures for Household Waste Paid Collection System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAYA SHUSAKU  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00105024)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家庭ごみ有料化 / 奨励的事業 / 食べきり協力店 / 雑紙回収袋配布 / 有料化の意識改革効果 / 事業系ごみ処理手数料 / 搬入物展開検査 / 大規模事業所指導 / ごみ減量効果 / 搬入ごみ展開検査 / ごみ有料化の併用施策 / エコショップ制度 / 雑がみ回収袋配布 / コスト効果分析 / ごみ減量政策 / 奨励的手法 / 経済的手法 / エコショップ認定制度 / 買い物袋持参運動 / 雑がみ回収袋作製配布 / フリーマーケット支援 / 生ごみ水切り用具配布 / 併用施策 / 戸別収集 / 資源分別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Municipal household waste paid collection systems often acconpany another programs. The main programs are promotional programs and business waste charge programs. First, this study sended out questionnaires on the promotional programs to 814 cities. As a result, implementation status quo and cost efficiencies of the programs were got hold. Second, this study analized consciousness revolution effects of household waste paid collection system. By analizing paid collection charge data got from nation wide cities, consciousness revolution effects by the system were veryfyed. In several cities, lowering collection charges did not increase the waste volume. Third, business waste charge systems were analized by data from nation wide cities. In this study, general trends that high level charge increase rates bring about large waste reduction were verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有料化の併用事業であるエコショップや雑紙回収袋配布など奨励的事業については、13年前に研究代表者が実施した調査以降大規模調査は存在しなかったが、本調査で最新の実施状況と課題、有効性が示された。有料化の意識改革効果の実証分析はこれまで実施例がなかったが、有料化実施後の値下げによるごみ排出原単位変化に着目してその存在を明らかにした。事業系ごみについても、家庭ごみ手数料分析の手法を用いて、全国主要都市協力のもと、処理手数料引き上げ率が大きいほど、また手数料改定と同時に搬入物検査の強化が実施されると、減量効果が大きくなる傾向を把握できた。これらの知見は、自治体ごみ減量施策の立案に有益な資料となり得る。