An Empirical Analysis of Rent and Rent-Seeking toward a Sustainable Political Economic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Shimamoto Mihoko  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70245629)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動態的レント / 会計データ / 政治的支出 / ロビイング / 法人税率 / 財務データ / 法人税 / レント / S&P500 / 財務諸表 / 動学的パネルデータ分析 / グローバル企業 / R&D支出 / 政治経済学 / 貿易 / 企業 / グローバル化 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main focus of this research is to develop a method of calculating the rent (monopoly rent, transfer rent) dynamics of each company from the financial data of the company. The monopoly rent and degree of monopoly that have been calculated by the theory of industrial organization before are aggregate values at the industrial level, and another method has been necessary for individual companies. The author has developed a method for calculating dynamic rents by assuming a Cobb-Douglas-type production function from corporate financial data. First, we calculated the monopoly rent rate of each large Japanese corporation and found a correlation with the political spending data of each corporation. Then we did that for large US corporations, and we presented the idea of normative corporate tax payable by corporations, showing that in the United States, normative corporate tax rates have never fallen since the 1980s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、企業の成果は売上や利益、ROEなどで測定されてきた。しかしこれは厚生経済学でいう社会的厚生の最大化と同値ではない。利潤を正常利潤と超過利潤(レント)に分けて考える必要がある。企業のレントがロビイングに使われ、もっと有利な市場条件や制度を作り出すことにも使われるからである。そこで、企業ごとに会計データから独占レント、移転レントを動態的に算出する手法を構築し、レントが企業の政治的支出と正の相関関係にあることを明らかにした。そして企業の独占レントや移転レントを法人税として徴収する規範的な法人税という考え方を提示し、米国大企業の法人税率低下分はレントと同等かそれ以上の割合に上ることを示した。