A Research of the Model Development and Mainstreaming the Traditional Knowledge Based ESD Model in UN SDGs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Reita  中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 准教授 (70454379)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsESD / 持続可能な開発のための教育 / SDGs / 持続可能な開発目標 / 伝統知 / 生命地域 / 流域圏 / RCE / グローバル・アクション・プログラム / 中部ESD拠点 / 伊勢・三河湾流域圏 / ESD / SDGs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to examine the role of traditional knowledge in Education for Sustainable Development (ESD) aiming to develop and mainstreaming an ESD method incorporating traditional knowledge in Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) . In Japan, various types of traditional knowledge and ESD methods that contributes to achieve SDGs were examined and developed by implementing the ESD programs that incorporates traditional knowledge in the river basins that pours into Ise-Mikawa Bay (Bioregion/watershed). Internationally, this study has suggested the effectiveness of considering sustainable development in the African colonial city Accra in Ghana in relation to local culture based on traditional knowledge. The study has been contributed for mainstreaming of traditional knowledge based ESD method in promoting SDGs by various reports and discussions at international conferences organized by UN agencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、SDGsの達成に不可欠なESD(持続可能な開発のための教育)において伝統知の役割解明を試みた点にある。国連は、世界共通の目標として掲げたSDGsの達成に向けて各国の協力と協働を呼び掛けているが、自然環境と文化の多様性に着目した地域レベルでの多様な達成手法に関する参加型研究は限られていた。伝統知を基盤としたESDモデル構築およびSDGsにおけるその主流化に関する本研究は、共通目標であるSDGsを地域レベルで再定義・解釈して、地域の自然環境および文化的多様性に根差した多様なアプローチの可能性を示唆した点で学術的・社会的意義があったといえる。