Dynamic multi-sector general equilibrium modeling for environmental technology assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kazuhiko  日本福祉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00351081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 志映  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 特任助教 (00760779)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカスケード型CES集計関数 / カスケード型CES生産関数 / Armington Elasticity / 状態再現的代替弾力性 / アーミントン弾性 / 二国間貿易 / 貿易自由化 / 環境技術評価 / 動学的一般均衡モデル / 生産関数 / 生産性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We model sectoral production by cascading binary compounding processes. The sequence of processes is discovered in a self-similar hierarchical structure stylized in the economy-wide networks of production. Nested substitution elasticities and Hicks-neutral productivity growth are measured such that the general equilibrium feedbacks between all sectoral unit cost functions replicate the transformation of networks observed as a set of two temporally distant input-output coefficient matrices. We examine this system of unit cost functions to determine how idiosyncratic sectoral productivity shocks propagate into aggregate macroeconomic fluctuations in light of potential network transformation. Additionally, we study how sectoral productivity increments propagate into the dynamic general equilibrium, thereby allowing network transformation and ultimately producing social benefits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イノベーション,貿易,環境など,さまざまな政策の評価(費用便益分析)を行う際には,生産技術の相互関係にわたる波及効果を定量的に捉える一般均衡モデルが用いられる。波及効果は一般均衡モデルの中核をなす生産関数の要素代替性に左右されるため,より実態に即した生産関数を用いることが求められる。従来の多要素の生産関数では,要素代替性についての先見的な指定,あるいは要素の集約を余儀なくされてきたが,本研究で開発した生産関数では,多要素かつ実態に即した要素代替性を捉えることが可能となった。