Social Base for Local Renewable Energy Projects: A Comprehensive Research on Human Resources, Funding, and Supporting Systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Matoba Nobutaka  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (10532616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平岡 俊一  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (70567990)
井上 芳恵  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 准教授 (20342412)
Research Collaborator TOYOTA Yousuke
KIHARA Hirotaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 社会的基盤 / エネルギー政策 / 地域の持続可能性 / 地域ガバナンス / 人材・組織育成 / ソーシャル・ファイナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the establishment of the “social base” for local renewable energy projects, especially in terms of human resources, funding, and supporting systems. We visited more than 30 organisations in both Japan and European courntires, including national ministries, local governments, energy agencies, and found out some factors for successful deliveries such as the existence and its quality of a intermediary organisation and a quality management system for local governments' practices. Those findings should make some positive impacts on Japanese research in this field.
Our research findings have also made some contributions on the ground, by realising the establishment of the "Kyoto Concierge for Renewable Energy" certification system and the development of the "Kyoto Portal Website for Renewable Energy".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、地域再エネ事業の実践について、これまでの調査研究の多くが個別の先進事例や事業スキーム開発に関するものであったのに対し、再エネ事業を地域で包括的に支えるための社会的基盤に焦点をあてた検証を行った点である。特に、中間支援組織の重要性の検証や自治体を支援するクオリティ・マネジメント・システムの検討は、日本のエネルギー政策研究に新たな貢献を行ったものといえる。また、これまで情報が少なかったオーストリアの経験についての包括的研究に発展していることも学術的な意義である。さらに、実務家の研究協力者を通じて、研究成果が現場での実践にすでに活用されており、社会的にも貢献する研究となっている。