Study on policy issues for the reduce of marine litter generation from inland areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
HARADA SADAO  大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 准教授 (80411461)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海ごみ / プラスチックごみ / 海洋プラスチック汚染 / レジ袋禁止 / デポジット制度 / 市民科学 / 市民参加 / 海洋ごみ / プラスチック汚染 / 廃棄物管理 / コモンズ / 廃棄物 / マイクロプラスチック / 河川ごみ / 漂着ごみ / 流域連携 / 市民参加型調査 / 川ごみ / 河川環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on the fact-finding of plastic waste on the river, focusing on the Yodogawa river system. As a result of the survey in the Yodogawa river system and the Seto Inland Sea, the container and packaging of food and drink are most of the waste. In estimation of the spilled area of the garbage using the plastic bottle implemented in the Kanmuri-jima Island in Wakasa Bay, We revealed that the domestic origin accounted for the majority. In addition, we investigated the new policy to reduce plastic bag in Hawaii and Taiwan and the deposit and refund system for the plastic bottles in Estonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、急速に深刻化する海洋プラスチック汚染であるが、その実態はまだ未解明なことも多い。本研究では、近畿地方を流れる淀川を中心に、海ごみの主な流入源である河川ごみの調査を通じて、容器包装リサイクル法が十分に機能していない実態を明らかにした。また、冠島(京都府)での調査を通じて日本海側でも国内由来のペットボトルが多数漂着している実態を明らかにした。また、ハワイ、台湾、エストニアでの海ごみの発生抑制策の調査を通じて、今後、日本が採るべき政策について検討した。一連の研究成果は、関西広域連合琵琶湖・淀川流域対策に係る研究会海ごみ対策部会などでの政策提言に活かすことができた。