Deterioration of biodiversity due to underexploitation and examination of possible solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Yukichika  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60449022)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords過少利用問題 / 生物多様性 / 地域振興 / 需要喚起 / 養殖 / 過少利用 / 有効活用 / 奈良公園 / 選好の多様性 / 自然再生 / 再導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three main results. First, we investigated the feasibility of utilizing wild game meats and pointed out the price of game meats were normally higher than consumers’ acceptable price range. Second, we developed fish culture feed that contained residue of fruits and compared the costs for the developed feeds with that of normal feed. We showed the possibility of reducing costs of fish culture feed by adding residue of fruits. Third, we compared citizens’ willingness to pay for watching wild/tame otters and showed that citizens prefer watching wild ones as long as the possibility of watching them is high enough.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り扱った過少利用問題は、近年注目が高まっている課題の1つである。1)有蹄類の獣肉の活用は、需要がなくなった財の必要性を高めることを通じて地域の振興策を検討するものであった。2)未利用有機排出物の養殖での活用では、従来は検討が不十分であったコスト面の実行可能性を確認した。3)野生個体を見ることに対する選好調査では、人々が飼育個体よりも野生個体を選好することを示し、過少利用解決策としての再導入に関連した追加的な知見が得られた。