Development of comprehensive evaluation method and adaptive management system for integrated coastal management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Takeshi  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (30309265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 貴大  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (30706619)
上原 拓郎  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (60384757)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords沿岸域総合管理 / 里海 / サスティナビリティ評価 / ネットワーク・ガバナンス / 包括的富指標 / 多段階管理システム / コーザルループダイヤグラム / 生態系サービス / 沿岸域管理 / サステナビリティ評価 / 環境マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the case studies of coastal management and theoretical examination of network governance, we devised a multi-level management system consisting of activities such as Satoumi creation, Satoumi network, coastal infrastructure and water area collaboration, and analysis framework. By using this framework, we conducted analysis and evaluation on coastal management in Omura Bay. In addition, in order to evaluate the sustainability, we evaluated the management indicators listed in the management plan using the causal loop diagram, and estimated the blessing for Omura Bay and the rent of the fishery resources through the workshop. Furthermore, from the literature survey and the questionnaire survey to the management organizations, we examined stock indexes in the case where the environmental management activities required for the sustainability assessment using the Comprehensive Wealth Index (IWI) were taken as a flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、多様な人や組織が参加して協働するネットワーク・ガバナンスの考え方を援用して、沿岸域を総合的に管理するための仕組みと分析フレームワークを提示したことである。さらにコーザルループダイアグラムを用いてサステイナビリティ指標を評価するという新たな評価手法を確立し、IWIにおけるストック指標の選定方法を提案した点である。
社会的意義は、大村湾の沿岸域管理に直結する研究成果を上げ、大村湾で実際に運用されている大村湾の管理計画の評価と次期計画への反映を図ることができた点である。これらの分析フレームワークを用いれば、沿岸域管理の分析評価と組織改善の提案をすることが可能になる。