Study on Freight Transportation and Logistics toward Low Carbon Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
OMI Takaharu  中村学園大学, 流通科学部, 准教授 (50613832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 文和  愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70113644)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords物流 / ロジスティクス / 排出量算定 / 低炭素社会 / 環境政策 / 貨物輸送 / サプライチェーン / CO2排出削減 / 温暖化対策 / 省エネ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the possibility of constructing environmentally conscious logistics and the direction of logistics policy in low carbon society, while examining whether the existing research on environmental measures and policies of the transport sector is effective in logistics.
Having changed the technological and political situation from the time of submitting, the results of this study are to present framework for new theory corresponding to phases of logistics activities which can promote and evaluate the emission reduction, and to derive the need for harmonization to Japanese policies, with researching the trend towards standardization of the emission calculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、地球規模で拡大しているサプライチェーン、ロジスティクスの実態に基づいて、温暖化防止に実効性のある取組みを促進するための、理論的枠組み構築に向け、従来の環境経済学や政策論にない視点から検討し、その道筋をつけたという点において意義を有する。また、直近の技術開発や国際的取り組みの動向を踏まえ、とくにCO2排出量算定の標準化に向けた取組みについても調査し、日本の政策に対しても具体的な課題を提示している。