| Project/Area Number |
16K00695
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
| Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柯 麗華 静岡産業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (60582377)
海老原 毅 富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80342484)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | バックワード・チャネル / 環境保全 / 小売業 / 消費者 / グリーンコンシューマ / 小売企業 / 環境保全対策 / インタビュー調査 / 中国系小売企業 / 外資系小売企業 / リサイクル企業 / 廃棄物の回収 / 環境政策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to explore the determinant factors to promote Chinese retail companies’ activities for environmental protection. We have conducted following three surveys during the research periods: 1) the questionnaire survey to the consumers, 2) the field survey at environmental protection agency of the government, and 3) the field survey at retail companies in China. Our result shows that the environmental protection policies launched by Communist Party of China has more strong effect on Chinese retail companies’ pro-environmental activities than consumers. Although, environmental concerns and awareness toward environmental problems of Chinese people is on the rise, and we expect that the effect of consumers’ concern toward environment on retail companies’ pro-environmental activities become greater in the nearly future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中国における大都市での小売企業の環境保全活動の普及を検討することが、研究における最終的な目的である。しかし、その研究の前提となる中国におけるグリーンコンシューマの実態調査、特に中国政府主導による環境保全策に関する小売企業の動向研究、各大都市での環境保全に関する小売企業の課題を比較・整理した先行研究は環境マーケティングの分野でほとんど進められてない。これらの研究を進めることは、中国における環境保全への取り組みの進展に大きく寄与する。