Innovative protected area design: Complementarity approach to cultural ecosystem services and biodiversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Kubo Takahiro  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 研究員 (80761064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽我 昌史  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (80773415)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然保護区 / 国立公園 / 生態系サービス / エコツアー / ツーリズム / 野生動物 / 観光 / 環境評価 / 生物多様性 / レクリエーション / 世界遺産 / ソーシャルメディア / 奄美群島 / 環境政策 / 保護区デザイン / 文化生態系サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research quantitatively evaluated cultural ecosystem services based on the recognitions, attitudes, and behaviors of local residents and tourists in the Amami Islands, especially using environmental valuation methods. It also proposed the management and design of protected areas to effectively and efficiently maintain and improve both biodiversity and cultural ecosystem services by integrating the research findings and biodiversity data. In addition, in order to develop the valuation methods, research efforts were made using Information and communications technology (ICT). Furthermore, the present research contributes to relevant environmental policies in protected areas by cooperation based on scientific knowledge and findings from field experiments and surveys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は観光利用を中心とした文化生態系サービスについて、環境評価手法等を用いることで定量的に把握したことである。特に希少種の観察ツーリズムから得られる地域社会への経済便益について理論と合わせて実証的に評価した一連の研究は保全のみならず観光分野においても顕著な成果である。本研究は実際の国立公園等、利用と保全のルールづくりが検討されている地域(奄美群島等)で実施したものであり、科学的知見をもって環境施策・施策のデザインに貢献した社会的意義は大きい。