Constructing the theory and method of Reciprocal Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ono Kenta  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70361409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 誠  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50272349)
樋口 孝之  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70375608)
渡邉 慎二  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40770095)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Makoto
HIGUCHI Takayuki
WATANABE Shinji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレシプロカルデザイン / ソーシャルデザイン / コミュニティデザイン / デザイン論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, many of the problems that most of the developed countries have (collapsed communities, the polarization of society, solitary death, etc.) are caused by the dilution of human relationships. For these important and essential issues, this project is called “reciprocal design” as a design action that promotes mutual assistance, and we have done the project to solve fundamentally these problems by establishing its methodology and theory, and disseminating this new design concept.
Implemented 25 projects during the project, and clarified the rules for project implementation. In addition, we considered that the cause of the dilution of human relations is "self-reliance caused by technology", and conducted theory construction through research and analysis. The result of those was presented as an oral presentation at The 4th Aslla Symposium held in Korea in June 2018 and submitted a paper to IASDR 2019 (Manchester).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最も大きな研究成果は,外国人研究者と研究討議,学会発表,またシンポジウムでの講演などの活動を通じて,日本初の「レシプロカルデザイン」という新しい概念をデザイン学において認知され,定着することができたことである。
さらに具体的には,レシプロカルデザインプロジェクトを実施する時のルールの明確化,レシプロカルデザインの理論的枠組みの構築が行えたこと。またレシプロカルデザインが対象とする問題であるコミュニティーの崩壊の大きな要因として,「技術の一人化」という現象を突き止め,それに対して,観察実験を終えたことが上げられる。