Collective Analysis and Constructive Utilization of Space Specimens as Design Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Fumio  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任教授 (20447353)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords空間 / 構築 / 環境 / 標本 / アーキテクチャ / デザイン / 記憶 / 環境デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Space specimens” are partial spaces extracted from within buildings and cities. This study collects various space specimens as design resources, with the aim of combining them to construct new spaces. The research consists of the collective analysis and constructive application of space specimens. In the collective analysis study, typological analysis of examples was performed after formulating specifications and then collecting space specimens. In the constructive utilization study, the architecture of spaces was extracted after performing typological analysis, and efforts were made to create new spaces on that basis. Architecture was derived in terms of programs, designs and spaces / elements, and utilization was practiced to plan the entire project made up of linked partial spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は建築や都市を対象とする「空間標本」という共通の枠組を設定し、これを用いてさまざまな空間を収集分析し、新たな空間の構築活用に結びつけることを目的としている。空間標本を環境計画のためのデザイン資源ととらえ、その蓄積から得られる知見を創造実践に結びつけることを目指している。研究の意義は、第一に建築の施設単位の枠組を超えた、空間の連携による拡張的な環境計画が可能になること。第二に空間の構築原理(アーキテクチャ)の導入により、多様なデザインのアイディアを複合的に構築できることである。