Research and making archives on the production process of traditional crafts in Kyoto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yoshito  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (10243122)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords伝統工芸 / デザイン / 写真 / 映像 / 写真、映像 / グラフィック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has been immersed in the study of traditional craft techniques in Kyoto, focusing on product development . During our work with several traditional craft workshops, we have investigated many aspects of the development of Kyoto’s arts and crafts. We have looked into how traditional arts and crafts can be created in manner that takes into consideration the influence of modern society. We have studied how different forms of crafts can work harmoniously together, along with bringing together artisans from different backgrounds to work in collaboration. Furthermore, we have also investigated how new technology can play a role in its development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの日本の伝統工芸に関する研究は、職人、行政の連携を視野に入れることなく、工芸史、美術史の観点で伝統技法の継承について論じられ、工芸が生活に根ざして誕生し人々の暮らしの中で産業として発展して来たという側面からの検証が抜け落ちていた。今回は、伝統工芸工房での実際のものづくりに即して技法と図案との関連性について考察するとともに、素材と形態との関係、技法と機能性との連関について、工芸技法とデザインの実践を軸にしながら検証し、随時撮影を繰り返しながら記録を充実させた。多くが分業で行なわれるという伝統工芸の特質に着目し、工程の連携、商品化への道筋を俯瞰的に捉え、表現の展開について明らかにした。