The study of integrated communication design based on the usage of visual media in qualitative research methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikegawa Takayuki  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (30452212)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords映像デザイン / 情報デザイン / コミュニティ・アーカイヴズ / ヴィジュアル調査 / ドキュメンタリー / コミュニケーションデザイン / 地域振興 / メディア・プラクティス / 質的リサーチ / ヴィジュアルデザイン / コミュニティアーカイヴ / デザイン方法論 / デザイン人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In today's design activities, visual media play important roles in the qualitative research process where designers have opportunities to identify people's problems. This type of usage of films or photos are called 'process-oriented'. On the other hand, visual media often contributes to content-creation. In this case, film making and photography functions as 'content- oriented' design activities. In this research project, I have examined the integrated use of the process and content- oriented visual media, and found that this type of media practice mediates the research process and content creation as middle-up-down management. It became apparent that this mechanism serves social issues for sustainability such as the preservation of history and culture, and also regional promotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日,少子高齢化,都市部への人口集中等の問題に見られるように,資本主義経済の不完全さと言える多くの歪みが露呈し,持続可能性という新たな社会原理が求められるようなった。豊かさの再定義をすべく,デザインがそういった社会課題の解決に寄与することが今求められている。しかし視覚伝達デザインの領域は,そういった課題に対してむしろ問題提起の役割を担うケースが依然多い。しかし,本研究の成果はデザインの分野を横断するアプローチとしての映像利用であり,また課題を抱えるフィールドの調査と現状の記録,そして状況分析,さらには情報発信のサイクルを担うデザインアプローチが映像を軸に機能する方法論が見出されたと言える。