A design study for daily risk management of river flood risk information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SOGABE HARUKA  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50437745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 美貴  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (00635047)
森田 昌嗣  九州大学, 未来デザイン学センター, 特任教授 (20243975)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords河川防災 / 防災学習 / 河川水位レベル / 避難行動 / 河川 / 危険水位 / 警戒レベル / 防災情報 / 情報周知 / 情報提供 / 情報伝達支援 / サインデザイン / 情報支援デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed that it is necessary to provide information on the Web as well as to provide an opportunity to access the information as a method to inform the river water level and actions to be taken at each level. I made three different learning tools. From the usage of learning tools, it is necessary to induce a chain of usage as a necessary element for triggering so that many people in the place are interested. In the learning tool experience, being able to see the changes according to the actions I have taken is the trigger for the active use. And being able to share the situation with others leads to encourage others to use it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究開始後に内閣府から警戒レベルが策定されたことから防災情報の伝え方については様々な検討がされているといえ、河川水位情報を例にWeb 等での情報提供における課題を明確にできたことは防災情報普及時の参考資料になるといえる。一般の人々にとっては重要情報がアクセスしたい情報ではなく、興味関心を持てる情報がアクセスしたい情報であることから情報へのアクセスのしやすさを創出するためのきっかけづくりの必要性ときっかけに盛り込むべき要素を示せたことは、個人の防災意識醸成の手段を検討する際に役立つものと考える。