Practical Evaluation of Immersive Multi 3D Projection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Tatsuro  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (10363392)
Research Collaborator Kim DAEWOONG
Ito HIROYUKI
Arima NORIYUKI
Yasueda MAKOTO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords立体映像 / 多面提示 / コンテンツ制作 / 臨場感 / 包囲感 / 実践評価 / 擬似パノラマスクリーン / 高視野 / 拡張映像表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and constructed a stereoscopic camera system for multifaceted presentation photography. And we designed and constructed an experimental booth for multi projection, conducted experiments, and verified effectiveness of it.
As a result, the format of five-sided projection with S3D was the most highly evaluated. “Scene” is formed by switching shots through “Editing” for video content creation. Since multiple projection is a video expression technique covering the peripheral vision, occurrence of discomfort due to switching of shots was considered, but most testees did not felt discomfort.
Although the evaluation of the five-sided projection was high, there was also a tendency to highly appreciate three-sided projection, so it is necessary to further verify the difference in effect with three-sided projection and five-sided projection.The effectiveness of wide angle view representation method using multiscreen projection can create encirclement feeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した提示システムは臨場感といった立体映像の特性を生かした通常の展示スペースでも対応出来る小規模で導入しやすい立体多面提示システムであることを目指した。有形無形問わずに実際に現地で見ることができない文化財の現状や価値を本システムで発信することが有効であると本研究で確信した。またコスト面からも今後地方の資料館等で導入しやすく活用しやすい、普及の可能性を示唆したことの意義は大きい。
本研究は、自身の制作した映像コンテンツを、公の場で公開し、一般の鑑賞者からの公正な評価を受けた上で、有効性を確認し、さらなる表現手法の追求のために実験研究を行う、制作から提示まで一貫した実践的研究である。