Project/Area Number |
16K00712
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Minako 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (00363391)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 伝統工芸 / アーカイブ / 型 / 産業化 / 伝統工芸技術 / 製品開発 / 型紙 / 伝統工芸技術の型 / 伝統工芸技術のアーカイブ / 現代生活デザイン / 地図 / 情報デザイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study develops a reference archive to inherit and develop traditional crafts. It has two main outcomes: first, a framework derived from the Kata concept and divided into three aspects, namely, “shape” (formative design), “pattern” (surface/decorative design), and “style” (use/cognitive design). Second, a prototype of a web-based traditional craft archive using three types of display methods: list, detailed information in card format, and cards. The proposed framework of thinking and generating ideas is useful for analyzing and reinterpreting the techniques of and philosophy supporting traditional crafts to design new products in a modern context. It was built and verified through a practical project-based research on traditional handicrafts in Yame City, Fukuoka, Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
伝統工芸の多くが需要の減少や後継者不足により衰退しつつある現状において、伝統工芸を継承、発展させるためには、現代の産業に適用できる本質的な特長を比較・検討し、地域文化や風土との関連を考慮しながらそれぞれの強みを活かした包括的な戦略立案が不可欠である。また伝統工芸の持続的な活性化の取り組みには、第一次産業から第三次産業までを含む産業化を念頭においた視点で固有性を抽出し、俯瞰できる全国規模でのアーカイブが有用である。本研究はこうした戦略立案の際に参照できる資料の整備を念頭においた伝統工芸のアーカイブの基本的なフォーマットを示すことに意義を求めた。