A Study on Extraction of Potential Knowledge Oriented toward "Local Community Revitalization Design" by Text Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
SHIROMA Yoshiyuki  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (90113571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿山 浩一郎  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (30410517)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテキストマイニング / ビッグデータ分析 / 地域創生デザイン / 潜在知識抽出 / 文章解析 / 質的データ分析 / 住民意識調査 / 地方創生 / 感度調整 / 住民意識分析 / テキストマイニング分析 / 地域創生 / 二地域居住 / 短期居住者 / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, tabulated data (free description document) of needs survey on health of 892 elderly people aged 65 years or older living in Minami-ku, Sapporo city was analyzed by text mining, and characteristics of each attribute of sex, age group, etc. was extracted. In addition, in order to facilitate the text mining analysis by students and administrative personnel, we prepared an explanatory manual on mining analysis technique and how to interpret analysis results, and held a seminar for graduate students, confirmed its effectiveness. Furthermore, we have created a leaflet to introduce the outline of the research, distributed it to the people involved in local community revitalization design, and loaded the pdf file on the website to make it widely available to society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、文書ビッグデータ分析手法として注目を集めているテキストマイニング手法を地域住民の意識調査文書データ(テキスト)の分析に適用することを他者に先駆けていち早く着想・適用し,分析結果から住民の潜在的要望や活動欲求などが抽出できることを明らかにしたことである。同時に、研究過程で得られた新しい知見やマイニング分析技術を地域創生関係者へ伝授すべく解説書にまとめその有効性を確認したことは社会的意義が深いものと考えている。