Design Research of Healthcare System based on the Suppleness of Upper Abdomen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takashi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (90362285)
Research Collaborator Ishigaki Kunihiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords予防医学 / ヘルスケア / 生体情報 / 生体医工学 / 臨床 / デザイン / 計測 / 予防医工学 / 生体計測 / 生活習慣病 / 腹部 / 生理指標 / 予防医療 / 臨床医療デザイン / 計測システム / 自律神経反射 / 触診 / プロダクトデザイン設計 / 統合デザイン / 生体計測デバイス / ヘルスケアシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upper abdominal flexibility was defined as a new health index. Using the developed sensor unit, measurements were conducted at a clinic of a research cooperation organization to obtain basic knowledge. Moreover, in order to carry out objective measurement, a general-purpose small-sized robot arm was used, and a measuring device using a sensor unit produced on an original basis was constructed. The mechanism and operation algorithm are developed. It was possible to construct the basis of upper abdominal measurement method and analysis method that emphasized the objectivity without using the hands of the expert.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上腹部の上下運動と自律神経系との相関を臨床現場における計測プロトコルによりデータ収集し、解析を進めた。その結果、上腹部腹壁の運動度に有意な変化をみとめた。
上腹部柔軟性の生理的機序を解明、実証するフェーズを通して、臨床応用をめざしたセルフ・ヘルスケア・デバイスとしての上腹部柔軟度モニタリングシステムを開発するための基礎的な知見を獲得できた。予防医学のためのデザインとして、ユーザが自身の体調を感じ取ることができる健康指標として上腹部の柔軟度は有力である。また、生活習慣病が蔓延する現代において、個々人の健康管理を客観的にしていくためにも本研究の成果が必要である。