Information presentation methods to ferment good experiences facilitating spontaneous and sustainable learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuzo  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30326425)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人間工学 / インタラクション・デザイン / メタ認知 / ソースモニタリングエラー / アウトプットモニタリングエラー / 眼と手の協応 / 良いエクスペリエンス / インタラクションデザイン / 情報デザイン / ユーザエクスペリエンス / インタフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to present the information necessary for learning the operation method and the activity pattern of the organization efficiently and surely by dividing it into the source monitoring function and the output monitoring function according to the content of the task. For example, the source monitoring function means "It was like this at that time", and the output monitoring function means "If you do this, the result will be".
This study experimentally examined the timing and method of presenting this information as a “good experience”. As a result of the examination, it was considered that the presentation of the information about the source monitoring function over time and the presentation of the information about the output monitoring function strongly at the time of learning could be a “good experience” that leads to effective performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒューマンエラー対策を構築するためには「ミステイクの予防」「スリップ・エラーを防止する仕掛け」「メンタルモデルの共有」を確実にする必要がある.本研究では『良いエクスペリエンス』が「メンタルモデルの共有」を促す,という観点から良いエクスペリエンスを醸成する2種のモニタリング機能におけるエラー(ソース・モニタリング・エラーとアウトプット・モニタリングエラー)の諸特性を実験的に検討した.