Construction of a Landscape Simulation System Infrastructure to Transmit on the Historical Culture of the Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Yasuo  文教大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80348200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池辺 正典  文教大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (10453440)
佐野 昌己  文教大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70350999)
松本 修一  文教大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60389210)
門屋 博  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80510635)
角田 千枝  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (50712337)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords景観シミュレーション / 景観計画 / ゲームエンジン / 仮想現実 / 空間構成要素 / 浮世絵 / 宿場町 / 江戸 / 歴史的文化景観 / 街並み景観 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / ゲームパッド / VR / ストリートスケープ / 本陣 / 旅籠 / 注視要素 / 東海道 / デザイン / デジタルアーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of reproducing the past landscape for the historical culture succession of the general region, street landscape simulation system for old Tokaido post station town in the end of Edo period was developed and evaluated. In addition, the application development system such as Ukiyoe style rendering and time series rendering was developed. The developed system has been widely opened to the public through permanent exhibitions at regional facilities and regional events. The feedback from the users obtained in the open exhibition was received, and the large-scale system update was carried out, and the update was attempted to be more accurate. And, the library which can develop the similar system in various regions was made, and the library was offered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域の歴史文化の継承は,都市化と過疎化によって,新たな課題となっている.長い年月によって培われてきた地域の一般的な歴史的文化は,価値が見いだされないまま喪失していく.現在,地域の歴史的文化を地域資源として戦略的に活用し,情報発信していくことが期待されている.
歴史的文化景観をデジタルで再現しようとする試みは,これまでにも様々な場所で行われてきたが,これらは,有名な歴史的文化景観や独自システムを用いたものが多い.本研究は,一般的な地域の歴史的文化景観を対象に,ゲームエンジンを用いてわかりやすく可視化することによって,地域の歴史的文化を継承するための景観シミュレーションシステムを開発するものである.