Collaborative Learning Between Different Generations:Learning Design Connecting Students, Children and Parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Mami  淑徳大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60742137)
Research Collaborator SAKAI kazuo  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (50225752)
ARIGA minatsu  東北芸術工科大学, 基盤教育研究センター, 講師 (40643755)
TODA hiroto  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (80644393)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords協働学習 / 学習デザイン / 世代間交流 / 表現教育 / キャリア教育 / ICT活用 / 情報デザイン / アクティブ・ラーニング / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores collaborative learning between different generations. Specifically, I planned collaborative learning of "university students × children × working parents". With the support of students, children interviewed their parents about work and observed the university campus. And they did article production and presentation using tablets. This program has aspects of career education, expression education and ICT utilization. Before and after the workshop, multiple intelligence theory tests(MI Test) showed a slight increase in students' linguistic intelligence.
In addition, I interviewed cases of collaborative learning among learners with different attributes, and recorded them in a book along with the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実施した協働学習の学術的背景には、国際的研究機関CCR(the Center for Curriculum Redesign)が提唱する21世紀型教育の4つの次元(知識、スキル、人間性、メタ学習)のモデルがある。本取り組みでは、知識(仕事、大学等の理解)、スキル(ICT活用、情報編集)、人間性(異年代との関わり方、他者理解、自己理解)を包括したメタ学習(新たな学び方の獲得、キャリア観と学習観の醸成、観察からの気づき)を誘発する学習デザインを示した。
また、日常で接点の少ない「児童-学生」「学生-子育て世代」の交流機会を作ることにも社会的意義がある。