Visualization research as a basis for design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI AKIYO  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (10231317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古堅 真彦  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (10254591)
寺山 祐策  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (60163929)
圓山 憲子  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (80147008)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚化 / デザイン方法論 / デザイン方法 / ダイアグラム / 図表 / デザイン / データ / 情報 / 知識 / デザイン理論 / デザイン史 / デザイン科学 / 色彩文化 / 記号論 / デザイン知識 / 博物図譜 / ダイナミックダイアグラム / 色彩デザイン / 数学理論・モデルの視覚化 / デザイン知識論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many methods of visualization in design. This study (1) examined examples of visualization in the history of design, natural history, and cultural history, as well as examples of visualization used in various design specialties. (2) We positioned visualization as a common foundation for all design disciplines and examined its methods and methodology based on semiotics. (3) We positioned visualization as the basis for design education, and examined effective visualization and the superior quality of visualization.
The quality of visualization is ensured by having the following three levels. (a) data visualization, which represents data in visual codes; (b) transformation of data into information through combination and comparison; and (c) knowledge production appropriate for the purpose of conceptualization and imagination for problem finding and solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において視覚化研究の資料の範囲を拡大した。つまり現在のデザインで用いられる視覚化事例だけでなく、デザイン史や文化史における視覚化事例も検討した。このことは、デザイン史、文化史研究とデザイン計画、デザイン方法論研究を横断することに寄与する。さらに、表現形式としての視覚化だけでなく、産出される知識の形式としての視覚化をも研究対象とした。視覚化におけるデータ、情報、知識の産出という動的なプロセスを記号論の観点から記述し、検討した。この視覚化のプロセスはデザイン各専門領域に共通する基盤として、重要なデザインの基礎教育プログラムの一つとなる。