Development of Media System for Connecting People, City, and Culture in Public Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Izuhara Ritsuko  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (00299132)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメディアデザイン / 体験デザイン / 情報デザイン / 空間メディア / デザイン学 / 芸術工学 / 映像メディア / インタラクション / コミュニケーションデザイン / 映像表現 / インタラクティヴ / 公共空間 / プロジェクションマッピング / 公共の場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop spatial media systems that promotes the connection between people, towns, and cultures in public places, and to quantify the interactivity to create media suitable for the environment of public spaces and the behavior of people. We constructed an analytical method and a comprehensive design method, and conducted a demonstrative experiments for three public places. The first is the development of participatory media systems at the event attracting customers in the station square. The second is the development of media systems that promotes for walking around the city by taking advantage of the atmosphere of Kanazawa. Thirdly, we developed and conducted a demonstrative experiment in the aquarium, where we developed a medium that creates activity through the effect of utilizing visitors' activeness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、公共の場においてデジタルメディアやインタラクティヴ技術を活用した体験空間や空間演出、イベントなどが増えているが、それらの開発は経験的に行われる事が多い。本研究では、公共空間にデジタルメディアを活用することによって、その場所の付加価値や人々のアクティヴィティにどのような効果を与えられるのか、また、公共空間の環境や人々の振る舞いに適したメディアを創造するために、人とメディアとのインタラクティヴィティを定量的に測る方法と、総合的なデザイン手法を構築し、それを実践的なデザインへ活かし検証した点で学術的な意義があると考える。