"Kaiwai" Sign System with the aid of Landscape and Soundscape Sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Takeshi  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (00340026)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsかいわい / サウンドスケープ / ランドスケープ / シークエンス / 観光 / サイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted space composition surveys and sound collection surveys by changing the conditions such as space with different characteristics and season, weather, and time. We conducted a total of 42 surveys, 14 in 2016, 11 in 2017, 2 in 2018, and 15 in the extended 2019.
As a result of our research, we were able to confirm the importance of the sound element as an element that constitutes "Kaiwai". We were able to clarify the attractiveness of the landscape and soundscape in "Kaiwai" from various cases. In addition, by conducting a survey on soundscapes, we were able to clarify the possibility of making the attraction a tourist resource.
We continuously publish the results in Japanese Society of the Science of Design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な空間において行った採音調査と,異なる機材を使用した採音調査の結果から,かいわい空間においての音要素の重要性を明らかにするとともに,サウンドスケープの特性を捉える手法を開発することができたことは,今後のサウンドスケープ研究の発展に寄与することができ,学術的意義がある。
かいわいにおいて空間を構成する要素として,ランドスケープとともにサウンドスケープが,魅力的な観光資源となる可能性について明らかにすることができたことは,今後各地において,新たな観光資源を開発する際に寄与することができ,社会的意義がある。