Method study for design education to cooperate with medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionSeian University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
Okusa Mayumi  成安造形大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00513574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 亮  成安造形大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (80645945)
Research Collaborator Oguma Tetsuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデザイン / 医療連携 / デザイン教育 / 参加型デザイン / ワークショップ / 情報デザイン / 人間中心設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to model PBL-type classes in which design and medical care cooperate, through the design and implementation of medical cooperation classes in the arts department. The following four items were targeted.
(1) Visualization of medical treatment and inhalation therapy instruction process for first-visit patients suspected of asthma. (2) Design and implementation of observation workshops for this process. (3) Design and implementation of an idea development workshop for the needs derived from the observation workshop. (4) Production of prototypes that can be used in the field.
The current achievements are the following two points. (1) We modeled the observation workshop mainly on how to support the motivation of the participating students. (2) We considered how to cope with class development in light of the differences in the preparation of the participating students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)芸術系大学における医療連携プロジェクトを推進するための授業の枠組みを検討し、そのデザイン要件を導出した。
(2)喘息が疑われる初診患者に対する診療と吸入療法指導をサポートするツール類(説明資料・メモ・ポスターなどの印刷物、映像、解説サイト、アプリなど)のプロトタイプを制作し提案した。