Ceiling Notification System for Smarthome with Its Visual And Sound Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Shigeyuki  京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (50367950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和氣 早苗  同志社女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (00351289)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスマートホーム / 通知 / ToDoリスト / ユビキタスコンピューティング / ビジュアルデザイン / サウンドデザイン / スマート環境 / 天井通知 / 天井ディスプレイ / 報知音 / デザイン / 情報通知 / インタラクションデザイン / スマートハウス / 情報デザイン / HCI / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to express a novel smart house function, we developed a smart ceiling notification system that uses the ceilings as displays in a house. We also designed some visual menus and notifications with accompanying sound design. This system handles various information such as notification of home appliances, intercom, email, SNS, schedule, and weather. For the notification, the ceiling of the room was widely used to make animation appear to move in the peripheral vision of the person. Also, events that are not completed after notification will be displayed as a ToDo list above the person's head. This smart ceiling notification system were developed and can work in the experimental house in Kyoto Sangyo University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートハウス(スマートホーム)は、従来からあるホームオートメーションのようなものや省電力な家という概念が浸透しているが、人々の暮らしそのものをスマートにする仕組みとして、忘れていることや自身の健康状態などを自然な形で気付かせてくれたり、従来の生活行動そのものがより楽しく豊かに暮らせるような住空間を提供するものとして定義し、そのための仕組みの一つとして、天井を情報提示画面として活用する例を示した。これは、実際の生活に則した内容を扱うほか、様々な機能をソフトウェアによって追加・拡張できる柔軟な環境とするもので、今後のスマートハウスのあり方や方向性を示すものとして意義がある。