| Project/Area Number |
16K00727
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design science
| Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Ariga Taeko 同志社女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (70351286)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 公一 同志社女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60210118)
真下 武久 成安造形大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (10513682)
日下 菜穂子 同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70309384)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | コミュニケーションデザイン / メディア表現 / 異世代間共同制作 / コミュニケーション教育 / デジタル絵本 / 共同制作 / 教育プログラム / デザイン教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research developed a program to foster communicational competence for students in higher education through a collaborative creation project. It particularly focuses on the ability to understand, be concerned with, and empathize with others in different backgrounds. A student pairs with a person with different interests or in different social positions, and they create a digital storybook together. For implementing our program, we developed a Web application for editing and publishing storybooks, and an iPad application to view digital storybooks in a situation without network connections. Additionally, two booklets: Creation Guide and Dialogue Guide, were created to elevate participants' sense of participation and guide students.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学生は社会において、立場の違う多様な人と共同することが求められる。そこでは、他者に関心を持って共感し、人と人の間に意味ある関係を作ること、つまり、コミュニケーションの回路をひらく力が重要である。日本学術会議が作成・公表している大学教育の質保証のための参照基準においてもすべての分野において、ジェネラルスキルのひとつとしてコミュニケーション能力が含まれる。本研究で開発した教育プログラムと教材ツールはその力の養成に役立つと考える。プログラム内容、実施結果、実施のための教材冊子はWebサイトから閲覧、ダウンロードが可能であり、ケアの現場や他の教育現場で教育プログラムの実施、導入を検討することができる。