| Project/Area Number |
16K00729
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design science
| Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kita Ayako 摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90330357)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本多 友常 摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20304181)
飯田 匡 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (40335378)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 公共建築 / 市民共創 / 市民 / 建築家 / 建築初学者 / 建築基礎知識 / 地域に開かれた / 環境配慮 / 読図能力 / 非建築学生 / 運営委託 / 施設譲渡 / デザイン初学者 / 教育 / 構造計画 / 公共施設 / 複合化 / 市民の視点 / 実務者の視点 / 相違 / 興味 / デザイン教育 / 公共建築計画 / 実践的モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is aimed to clarify the essential requirements for mutual understanding between citizens and architects toward the joint development of public buildings. Citizens are generally interested in the exterior design and specific design details of a building but not in design concepts or the effects of design. Therefore, it is difficult for them to envision the image of a completed building as seen from the vertical perspective of a model. They tend to accept “standard” plans that are familiar and find it difficult to understand design proposals that incorporate future considerations. Currently, citizens lack background knowledge in architecture and the interests that come with it to realize genuine “co-creation.” Based on the practical results from beginners of architectural study, it has been suggested that citizen participation, for at least one year, in educational programs, such as workshops, is effective in building mutual understanding between citizens and architects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
公共建築計画における市民参加手法は多くが形骸化し、市民意見反映の不十分さが批判されている。改修・更新期を迎えている公共建築を建築的に優れたものに市民と共創する手法の確立をめざし、市民と専門家の意識共有に寄与する基礎デザイン教育手法の条件を、本研究では建築初学者の知識の涵養過程に注視し整理した。建築教育あるいは工学教育の学術的分野において、関連する既往の研究は見当たらず、その学術的意義は高い。また全国で進む戦後70年が経過しようとする公共建築の見直し手法の一助として社会的意義をもつ。