Project/Area Number |
16K00730
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Kobe Design University |
Principal Investigator |
Yuko Araki 神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (30388863)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 日本の伝統パッケージ / 日本の包みの文化 / ソーシャルデザイン / コミュニケーションデザイン / 情報デザイン / サスティナビリティ / 日本の伝統包み / ソーシャルデザイン・プロジェクト / ビジュアルデザイン / メディア / 卵の藁苞 / 樽丸師 / 伝統地場産業 / 吉野杉 / パッケージデザイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through the traditional Japanese package that gives a rich suggestion that can find harmony between human-generated system and ecosystem, I sought the role of design in a mature society and aimed to pass on the "wrapping culture" through the practice of design. This research consists of two levels: survey and design practice. At the survey level, I conducted a current survey based on the packages recorded in "Japanese Traditional Package" (Hideyuki Oka, Art Publishing Company 1965). In design practice, we launched a social design program in collaboration with students and experts in various fields, developed projects in multiple directions, and widely disseminated proposals for a rich and sustainable lifestyle as communication designs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生態系や環境の変化は、倫理、価値観、文化に深く関係しているという認識のもとで、成熟社会におけるデザインの使命は、社会システムを生態系に調和させ豊かさや充足を伴う持続可能な社会発展に繋げることである。 伝統パッケージの再評価は、文化多様性の観点とグローバル化による固有文化の消失やIT化による画一化の危機に直面する日本のデザインについて考えることでもあった。伝統パッケージが示唆する「知恵」は、自然を身近に感じる生活の質や精神的充足、環境に絡む包装のありかたを広く問題提起し、生活スタイルの大部分を占める消費文化をエココンシャスな流れに導くためのコミュニケーションデザインへとつながった。