Development and practice of a method to use skeletal specimens owned by the natural history museum with a 3D printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masanori  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 准教授 (90589954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 真樹子  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, その他(移行) (00446741)
見明 暢  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 助教 (40512463)
和田 岳  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 主任学芸員 (60270724)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords美術解剖学 / ラピッドプロトタイピング / コンピューターグラフィックス / 3Dプリンター / 自然史博物館 / 3Dプリンター / フォトグラメトリー / 骨格標本 / ハンズオン展示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this resarch , As a study of art design university, We did digitalization of skeletal specimens and replica production using 3D printer.The replicas were produced using skeletal specimens stored in the museum of natural history and the zoo's museum, and those collected by ourselves. It is very difficult to acquire data of valuable samples that are difficult to take out outside because it is difficult to set up the imaging conditions.We have also established a way to increase the success rate of data acquisition under such difficult shooting conditions.Performed many exhibits and presentations using the replicas created in this study. At the “Animal Body Exhibition”, 2,700 people were mobilized on the 9th.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の集大成として「動物のからだ展」を企画し、動物のからだの機能や構造的な美しさ、論理性に関心を持つ人々に実物の形に触れ、観察する機会を提供した。展示においては哺乳類の前肢等倍レプリカと共に、哺乳類の前肢をヒトの大人サイズに統一して出力した模型の展示も行った。これにより平面の概念図だけでは理解が難しい相同器官の概念、機能を立体的に理解する手助けとなる。こうした教育目的の活用やアーティスト、デザイナーに向け美術解剖学的な視点によるレクチャーを行うなど、アートとサイエンスの協力関係を深め、両方の分野に向けて波及的効果を及ぼすという意義がある。