The design of TV screen for information display harmonizing with the viewer's profit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishi Hanae  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (10435406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松宮 一道  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90395103)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsL字型画面 / テレビ画面 / 印象評価 / 視線計測 / ニーズ調査 / 視線 / テレビ画面デザイン / 情報表示 / 評価グリッド法 / L字型画面 / 情報呈示 / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information such as news-flashes is sometimes aired on TV through an L-shaped screen layout. This layout reduces the size of the main display area and provides information in the margins of the screen. This study examined the viewer’s eye gaze and subjective evaluation regarding this screen layout. As a results, vewing videos on information-displayed screens rather than on normal screens decreased the frequency of longer fixation durations. In addition, we found that the needs of TV viewers for information presentation screens were diverse, and it was necessary to examine the colors and forms of screen design in order to discuss the appropriate screen design for information display from the viewpoint of the TV viewer viewers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は視聴者に情報伝達を行うためのテレビ画面デザインに関する実験的な検討を行いました。L字型などの情報表示画面が映像鑑賞に及ぼす影響を分析するとともに、情報表示画面に対する視聴者ニーズとそのニーズに関わるデザイン要素を明らかにしたことは、テレビ視聴者の特性とニーズに調和するデザイン指針を示すことに貢献すると考えられます。このようなテレビ視聴者の視点に立つ検討は視聴者利益を高める社会的意義を持ち、どのような状況に置かれたテレビ視聴者にとっても望ましい情報表示画面の設計に役立つことが期待されます。