Design for portable senior's walking movement trace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Goto Yasunori  兵庫県立工業技術センター, 技術企画部, 技術支援室長 (70470242)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 歩行 / モーションキャプチャー / ロコモ / ロコモティブシンドローム / デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the later-stage elderly population will continue to grow more, “locomotive syndrome”is focused. Locomotive syndrome is a condition that reduces mobility due to musculoskeletal ambulation disorder, and it needs long-term care. As gait disorder is increasing, Activities of Daily Living (ADL) of the later-stage elderly is decreasing. In such situation, it is important that senior’s walking movement are recorded and collected. But now, it is difficult to collect data of senior’s walking movement because of motion capture is located on studio in Laboratory. Therefore, I try to design portable senior ‘s walking movement trace system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康的な生活をおくる上で、歩行は欠かせない動作の一つであるが、近年、高齢化社会が進み、特に後期高齢者の筋肉減少症(サルコペニア)等に起因する歩行障害が日常生活動作能力(ADL:Activities of Daily Living)の低下につながることが指摘されるようになった。「歩行」は人間にとって重要な移動機能であり、その機能低下が生活機能の低下を招くので、その予防は重要であるとされる(※2)。そのためにも、後期高齢者の歩行データの収集は有意義であると考えた。