suggestion of carrier formation's program to improve of ability as home economics teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HIKAGE YAYOI  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10142829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 香保里  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00258683)
志村 結美  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00403767)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家庭科教員 / 教師力 / キャリア形成 / 教員研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated to suggest of carrier formation’s program to improve of ability as home economics teachers, and got the following results.
The ability as teacher makes core of credential, and consists of 4 elements, lesson preparation and practice, understanding the students, classroom management, and responding to social change. And these are related mutually. By amendment of the teacher's license law, the specialized courses on subjects cut by one half the number of minimum number of units, we worry about the effect of it on capability of lesson preparation and practice in training stage. Therefore, we submit that training planner should implement contents to develop the ability of student’s understanding, classroom management, and correspondence to social change in training program for incumbent teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家庭科教員の教師力は、大学における養成と採用後の授業実践や教員研修等により向上される。しかし、それについての研究はほとんどない。本研究では、養成段階から採用後までの教師力を視野に入れたこと、養成段階における教師力向上のための手段等を明らかにしたこと、採用後の教員研修の実態を確認したこと等が学術的意義や社会的意義といえる。