Project/Area Number |
16K00739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGAKI Kazue 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (20748941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村山 良之 山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 教授 (10210072)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 家庭科教育 / 防災教育 / 教育プログラム / 高等学校 / 中学校 / 防災 / 家庭科 / 授業研究 / 教材開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the research is to develop a disaster prevention curriculum to incorporate in home economics education programs in order to improve disaster education in schools. Major achievements are summarized in two points. (1) By using our surveys, “Survey on the current state of disaster education and disaster management in schools” and “Awareness and actual condition survey on disaster prevention and emergency food” (for high school students), we were able to comprehend the current situation as well as identify the underlying issues. (2) Our developed educational program consists of a three-hour course and provides hands-on learning of local natural disasters and procedures for emergency situations. After multiple trials and review of the development, practice, and effectiveness, we created a leaning guide and distributed to high schools and junior high schools in Yamagata Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大地震等の自然災害が頻発する今日、防災教育の必要性が広く認識されるも教科教育の学習内容への位置づけが不十分なため、学校における防災教育は避難訓練等に限定的である。本研究では、学校教育における防災教育の充実に資する防災の視点を取り入れた家庭科教育プログラムを開発し、その成果を教材集として提案し普及を図っている。