Examination of the AI Approach for the Cultivation of Reflection and Problem-solving Capabilities in Education and Nursery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Otoyama Wakaho  群馬大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (40331300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古屋 健  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (20173552)
懸川 武史  群馬大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (20511512)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAppreciative Inquiry / 対話的アプローチ / 保育者養成 / 教員養成 / 保育実習指導 / 看護実習指導 / 保育・子育て / 省察力 / 課題解決力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For school teachers and Nursery teachers, reflection on daily teaching practice is regarded as one of the core concepts comprising specialization, and it can be expected that the cultivation of such necessary innate qualities will be fostered during the training course. However, there is a shortage of knowledge regarding the methods of cultivating reflection and its implementation. Therefore, in the present study, based on the appreciative inquiry (AI) approach, which is one of the methods of organizational management, we developed a training program for early childhood educators and teachers to develop their individual reflection capabilities, and verified the effects through teaching practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Whole System Approachは人材開発等の分野で取り入れられているものの、保育・教育における個人の省察力の育成や省察に基づく課題発見・解決力の育成に特化させた研究は少ない。本研究で開発するプログラムは、個人の内的過程に焦点化していながら、対話型アプローチの特徴を活かした集団的訓練が可能であり、特に養成教育においては有用であると考えられる。看護、福祉等他領域においても応用可能と考えられる。