Issues related to the lives of the staff and the evacuees of school evacuation centers in Ishinomaki after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Midori  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (40073564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 隆  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00215633)
山崎 泰央  石巻専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10387293)
浜島 京子  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 特任教授 (20125785)
萬羽 郁子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20465470)
生田 英輔  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (50419678)
吉井 美奈子  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60413481)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校避難所 / 学校防災マニュアル / 教員インタビュー / 住民主体 / 避難所運営 / 石巻 / 大震災 / 東日本大震災 / 教員 / 小中高 / 生活復興過程 / 教育社会学 / 危機管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the interview survey of school teachers, it is necessary to prepare evacuation shelters based on various situations rather than regular evacuation drills. It became clear that the participation of students in the operation of the shelter led to the voluntary operation of the shelter by the local residents.
Since most schools had to set up shelters, the school disaster prevention manual was revised. The manual reflected the experience of the disaster and was revised to match the actual conditions of each school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害が頻繁に起こり、学校が避難所になる機会が多くなっている。その際問題になるのが、児童生徒や教職員の避難所運営の負担である。現在はコロナ禍での避難所運営という新たな問題を提起している。
これらが、学校関係者だけの負担になること無く、今後の重要性が増す避難所運営に、関係者共同の適切なあり方を考え直す一助になると考える。