Maternal Gatekeeping and Mothers' Career Development among Dual-earner families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2018)
Ochanomizu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Mari  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (00649634)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマターナル・ゲートキーピング / 共働き家族 / 父親の子育て・家事参加 / 母親のキャリア形成 / 母親の就業 / 共分散構造分析 / 父親の家事・子育て参加 / 子育て期 / 正規雇用 / 非正規雇用 / 妻の家事のゲートキーピング / 妻の子育てのゲートキーピング / 夫の子育て・家事参加 / キャリア意識 / 共働き / 母親 / 母親ゲートキーピング / 父親家事・子育て参加 / 性別役割分業意識 / 母親の収入 / 生活科学 / 家族 / キャリア形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines whether dual-earner Japanese mothers with children facilitate fathers’ participation in housework, restrict their engagement, and manage housework performance, whether mothers’ such behaviors affect fathers’ participation in housework, and whether their own career development affect mothers’ such behaviors. I invoked the concept of maternal gatekeeping. This study yielded three main results through web questionnaire and focus group interviews. First, mothers facilitate husbands’ participation in housework and childcare via maternal gatekeeping, and mothers’ facilitation increases fathers’ participation in housework and childcare. Second, the more frequently mothers restrict fathers’ participation in housework and childcare, the less fathers participate in housework and childcare. Third, as a result, it is speculated that the more frequently mothers share housework and childcare, the more mothers have own career development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、母親のゲートキーピング仮説について日本版測定尺度を開発し、母親から父親への子育て・家事参加へのゲートキーピング行動として抱え込み・促進・統制の3側面を抽出したことと、父親の家事・子育ておよび母親自身のキャリアとの関連を明らかにした新規性である。家族社会学・家族関係学における共働き家族研究において発展をもたらした。
社会的意義は、女性活躍推進や男性のワーク・ライフ・バランスの実現を目指す日本において、共働き家族の男女の役割分担に知見を与える点で意義がある。性別役割分業が根強い日本の家族において、母親の仕事と家庭の二重負担の軽減および父親の家事・子育て参加の増加に具体的な示唆を与える。