Consumer Education Program Development and Assessment in University First Year
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Kumi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50611076)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords消費者教育 / 初年次教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 1枚ポートフォリオ評価(OPPA) / 授業実践 / 授業評価 / パフォーマンス評価 / 消費者市民社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a study on consumer education program development and assessment in university first year. A consumer education for university first year was designed according to a literature survey, and repeated trial classes and assessments were conducted. In 2018, classes were held based on the program developed based on the outcome of these trials, and One Page Portfolio Assessment(OPPA)was used as the assessment method, as well as text mining which was used for the analysis. It was then understood that one of the ways to promote consumer education in universities would be to include it and practice it as a part of the first-year experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神山(2017)では大学初年次教育のなかに消費者教育を導入する意義を示し、近年の動向や理論的な考察を踏まえて授業デザインを構想した。神山(2018)では授業実践と評価を繰り返し課題を見出し、神山(2019)では、1枚ポートフォリオ評価(OPPA)を導入し、消費者市民の育成のための授業改善にも活用できた。大学で消費者教育を推進するときの授業デザイン・評価法の例として、本研究は役立つと考えられる。