Project/Area Number |
16K00744
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMURA Yumi 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00403767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大橋 寿美子 大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40418984)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 家庭科教育 / キャリア教育 / シティズンシップ教育 / 家政・家庭科教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to examine the possibility of career education in home economics while fostering awareness of citizenship. We surveyed university students, junior high school students, home economics teachers at junior high schools, volunteer students, and residents in the area, and conducted analysis and class development. As a result, it was clarified that career consciousness and citizenship consciousness are related to each other, and that they are greatly related to home economics learning motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
家庭生活や地域社会に根ざした学びを特徴とする家庭科教育は、地域社会の形成者を育成することに大きな役割を果たすことができる。そのような中、家庭科におけるキャリア教育、シティズンシップ教育との有効な実践が期待されている現状ではあるが、しかし、両者の関係性を明らかにした研究は少ない。本研究では、家庭科学習とキャリア教育、シティズンシップ教育との関係性を各種調査から明らかにしたことに学術的意義や社会的意義があると考える。