A study on the characteristics of neuropsychiatric symptoms and life support in elderly individuals with stroke and dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MUTAI Hitoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (90548760)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者 / 認知症 / 脳卒中 / 生活 / 日常生活活動 / 生活支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is an urgent need to establish a method to support the lives of elderly individuals with stroke and dementia. In this study, we clarified the characteristics of the associated neuropsychiatric symptoms during hospitalization and after discharge in elderly individuals with stroke and dementia, and examined the relationships among neuropsychiatric symptoms, activities of daily living (ADLs), and instrumental ADLs (IADLs). Although diverse psychiatric symptoms appeared during hospitalization, depression, anxiety, and sleep disturbances were the most frequent, negatively impacting the improvements in ADLs during hospitalization. Furthermore, depressive symptoms often persisted 6 months after discharge, which disturbed not only ADLs but also IADLs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
入院時における認知症症状の特徴や経過とADL改善との関連性が明らかとなったため,入院時の状態からその後の状態を予測して,症状に合わせた介入ポイントやプログラム内容の検討に結びつけることが可能となった.
退院から6か月までの認知症症状の特徴や経過とADLおよびIADLの遂行との関連性が明らかとなったため,退院後にADLやIADLの低下が予測される者に対して,家族指導,生活指導といった必要な退院支援が可能となった.また,ADLおよびIADL低下のリスクについて,退院後に関わるケアマネージャーや利用するサービスのスタッフへ情報提供が可能となり,退院後の在宅生活の質の低下を防ぐことが可能性となった.