Qualitative research on "disturbance" of infants' lifestyles from the viewpoint of parents' socio-economic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Fuyuki Haruko  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60321048)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生活習慣 / 幼児 / 社会経済的環境 / 親 / 就労 / 社会経済的要因 / 親支援 / 母親 / 子ども / 保育実践 / 健康格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the sleep and eating habits of infants, and clarified the relationship with the working environment of parents through questionnaires and interview surveys.
Infant sleep habits were found to be associated with mothers' employment-related factors. That is, when the mother was employed, the dinner time was delayed, which led to the delay in bedtime. The eating habits were not related to the employment of mothers, and it was pointed out that the nutrition and menu balance were disturbed as a whole. It was also shown that even mothers who can spend a long time caring for their children are not strongly handmade, and there is no relationship between the two. On the other hand, the employment-related factors of the father were not found to be related to the lifestyle of the child, and it was pointed out that "the absence of the father" in the lifestyle of the child.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政策的課題として「女性の活躍促進」が掲げられているが、親の就労が子どもの生活習慣に及ぼす影響について検討はほとんど行われていない。生活習慣の一つである睡眠習慣は幼児にとって生活の基本であり、睡眠-覚醒リズムが正しく行われているかどうかは発達に重要な影響を及ぼすとされ、睡眠習慣の「問題」は成人期のアウトカムに影響する「健康格差」の一つであると考えられる。どのような「環境」にいる幼児期の子どもがどのような生活習慣の「乱れ」を生じさせやすいのかを検討することを通して、子どもの健全な生活習慣の形成に寄与する社会的支援をのあり方を明確化することができたと考えられる。