Study on promotion index of consumer education policy aiming at consumer civil society in local government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
IROKAWA TAKUO  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90293589)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords消費者教育 / 消費者教育施策 / 地方消費者行政 / 基礎自治体 / 政策指標 / 消費者教育推進計画 / 消費者教育推進指標 / 政策評価 / 消費生活センター / 消費者行政 / 消費者教育推進地域協議会 / 消費生活基本計画 / 消費者教育推進法 / 消費者市民社会 / 消費者政策 / 地方公共団体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we were able to formulate a consumer education promotion index, and based on it, we were able to proceed to the actual evaluation of major local governments nationwide. The consumer education promotion index is formulated based on the knowledge gained from the national survey based on the previous research related to policy evaluation, and is composed of three fields: institutional index, educational index, and enlightenment index.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、これまで曖昧であった各自治体の消費者教育施策レベルについて、類似した人口規模間で比較検討することができるようになったことである。実態調査に推進指標という明確な形で評価という視点を付け加えることができた点が独創的であるといえる。
また本研究成果の社会的意義は、本研究によって、各自治体が自らの消費者教育推進レベルについて、客観的に理解できるようになったことである。この推進指標によって、各自治体は同一人口規模グループにおける自らのレベルが把握できるようになり、今後の施策をどのように進めればよいのか、その適切な方向性を見いだすことができるようになった。