Examination of the communication that facilitate environmental lifestyle: Using cross-international experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
ANDO KAORI  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (40324959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 淳吉  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (70311719)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 環境配慮型ライフスタイル / ゲーミング / 国際比較実験 / 多元的無知 / 説得的コミュニケーション / 役割演技 / メッセージの効果 / 省エネ製品の普及 / 環境コミュニケーション / 相互協調的自己観 / 国際比較調査 / ライフスタイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of communication that facilitate environmental lifestyle by 2 cross-international experiments. Study 1: We conducted international experiments in Japan, China and Germany to examine the effect of messages that recommend energy-saving products. The results revealed that although Japanese participants showed no differences between friend and company conditions, German participants showed higher intention to purchase the products in company condition than in friend condition. Study 2: We conducted the persuasion game in Japan, Hong Kong, and Germany in which participants persuaded others to take eco-friendly actions. The results showed that in all countries the behavioral intentions, descriptive norms, and subjective norms were higher after the game compared to those at the pre-game.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究1からは、メッセージの効果自体は見られたが、送信者による差は大きなものではないことが示された。研究2ではよりダイナミックな方法を用い、自身が説得者となることにより、省エネ行動意図が高まることが示された。他者を説得してそれが受け入れられるという成功体験により、省エネ行動の実行や環境問題への態度にポジティブな変化が生じたと考えられる。また、日本では特に主観的規範の変化が大きかったことから、参加前は日本では他者は環境問題に関心がないという多元的無知が強く、それが説得納得ゲーム参加により、他者も関心を持っていると認識が変化したことが示唆された。