A mechanism of abuse that refers to discipline; Comparison of Japan and Korea among guardians of preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Lee Kyoungwon  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90263425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 久枝  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40178885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsしつけ / 虐待 / 未就学児の親 / しつけと虐待のはざま / 韓国 / 日本 / 訓育 / 日韓比較 / 児童虐待 / 国際比較 / 生活科学 / 保護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a survey was conducted in Japan and Korea for the purpose of grasping the consciousness and reality of discipline and abuse among parents of preschool children.
As a result of the survey, Japanese and Korean parents were worried about their child's discipline and methods, and were anxious that the acts they were performing were subject to abuse, and confirmed that they were worried between discipline and abuse.In addition, it was confirmed that parents need childcare support to be able to be trained in the discipline method according to their child's developmental stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本と韓国では、2000年以降から児童虐待防止に向けて諸対策を提示し実施している。しかし現状は、子どもの保護者による児童虐待、さらにしつけと称する虐待もが増えている。
本研究では、未就学児の親は、子どもをどのような方法でしつけるべきかについて、体罰や制裁を含め、常に悩んでいることが明らかになった。また、しつけのための体罰を容認するか否認するかにかかわらず、しつけとして行った行為が虐待にあたるのではないかと悩み、苦しんでいることも明らかになった。今後、しつけの在り方として、子どもの発達段階に応じた対応方法や、親自身の感情のコントロール方法などを学ぶ育児支援が必要であることが明らかになった。