Practical Research on Education on Living Culture to Create a Sustainable Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Seno Michiko  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20405096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大原 一興  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (10194268)
小林 文香  広島女学院大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (80389808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords住教育 / 住文化教育 / 家庭科 / 教材開発 / 授業開発 / ミュージアム(博物館) / ESD / 住文化 / 博物館 / 教材研究 / 授業研究 / 若者の住文化理解 / 家庭科授業 / 環境 / ミュージアム / 小学校教科書 / まちなみ再生 / 古民家再生 / 住生活文化 / 家庭科教育 / 地域の生活文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we will focus on the culture of housing and living, and create education with the aim of building a sustainable society. First of all, we conducted a survey on the actual situation of young people's understanding of living culture and the contents of textbooks. Next, we conducted a survey of social education facilities in Japan and overseas related to housing culture. Based on the results, teaching materials and classes were developed.
Teaching materials and classes were provided at home economics. We examined the effects of these measures based on the statements made by students during classes, the descriptions in worksheets, and the results of teachers' questionnaires after classes. As a result, it was found that students' interest was increased and they learned a lot. Another achievement was the study tour of a local open-air folk house museum and the development of teaching materials that can be used by elementary school students for field trips.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は住文化に関する教材と授業の開発を目的として行ったものである。単に文化の理解や継承をめざすだけでなく、持続可能な社会をつくるという視点を意識している点に独自性があると考えている。持続可能な社会の構築という視点は、家庭科の学習指導要領にも記載されるなど、あらゆる教育に求められていることから、本研究成果は今後の教育実践の質向上に貢献するものと考えられる。