changing social expectations of breastfeeding, mothers' perceptions and practices of infant feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Seiko  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80177518)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords授乳 / 母乳哺育 / 養育期待 / 社会的要因 / 育児言説 / ジェンダー / 母親 / 養育行動 / 育児情報 / 母親期待 / 乳児保育 / 保育者 / 保育学習 / 社会学 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate changing social expectations of breastfeeding, social factors such as mother-child health care measures, development and marketing of baby formula, medical considerations, maternal working, and child-rearing environment were analyzed. Discourses in nursery teachers training textbooks and children’s picture books were also analyzed in relation to infant feeding. These discourses were influenced by those social factors and there were gender biases and absence of perspective on diverse childcare situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では母子保健領域を中心とした母乳哺育支援の研究と実践の蓄積があるが、当事者の経験を中心におき、ジェンダーに敏感な視点から授乳に関する社会的要因の影響を捉えた研究は少ない。養育支援の対象であるとともに、女性身体と社会システムを捉える有効な視点ともなる行動としての授乳に着目し、戦後の授乳関連施策や生活環境の変化を捉え、授乳に関する言説分析の範囲を拡大して考察することで、授乳の社会史研究の進展にかかわる視点を提示した。